http://youcancallmecaz.blogspot.co.uk/2014/06/about-this-blog.html http://youcancallmecaz.blogspot.co.uk/2014/06/contact.html  http://youcancallmecaz.blogspot.co.uk/2014/06/disclaimer.html http://youcancallmecaz.blogspot.co.uk/2014/06/featured.html

Thursday, 10 August 2017

Life is good

Life is a beautifully odd thing isn't. You never know what is just around the corner and if it's a good thing or a bad thing. Tis a mystery but that's what makes life so thrilling.

After a lot of crappy things happening during my 22 years, life is actually starting to look up for me personally and that obviously makes me so very very happy.


Due to this overwhelming feeling of pure happiness, something I haven't experienced in my life before, I wanted to do this post to write down all of the things that are bringing a massssssssssssive smile on my face!

So prepare for a sprinkle of happiness...

I got a job
 
So in March I finally got meself a job, after a three period of not working. I joined my local Tesco's team and I am really enjoying it. Yeah it is early mornings and I am still getting to grips with things but the customers are so cute and some of the people I work with are soo lovely! Plus the fact it means I can actually afford to treat myself now yesssssssss!
 
Jotting down
 
Hello, my name is Caroline and I am a notebookaholic. I, like many many many MANY other people, cant resist buying a load of pretty notebooks to stare at and maybe, hopefully, one day actually use. At the start of this year, I wanted to buy notebooks to write specific lists in and so I have. So far I have four notebooks going. 'The Little Book of Very Underappreciated Things', 'Films I need to watch', 'Things that make me happy' and 'Songs that make me happy'. Basically a lot of happiness in four adorably pretty notebooks!
 
You've got mail
 
A couple of months ago, I tweeted about how cool it would be to have a penpal. There is just something about receiving a hand written letter that makes me filled with joy. The lovely Sarah tweeted back saying she would love to be my penpal and well, here we are. Right so I haven't sent mine back yet, I have written it but just haven't had time to send it yet and keep on forgetting [I will one day Sarah, I promise!] but I love the fact that I have a penpal! More people should have someone to write to!
 
Friends living dreams
 
Seeing people I love and hold most dear just nail life makes me so unbelievably happy. One of my dearest friends has their own house and their very own pet snake like how cool is that! Another is a fire fighter apprentice, another is currently working on something sooooooooo cool, like honestly seeing my friends happy and content with life makes me so freaking proud and happy of/for them.
 
Wanna go on a date
 
In June, I finally made the decision to step into the weird world of dating, specific getting dating app Tinder, you can read about my adventure on it from my Twitter thread. This time last year, I would have never even of gotten this dating app but I am glad I did because I actually kinda have a first date and I am both equally terrified and excited. Who am I kidding, I am totally bricking it haha! But we have been speaking for under two months now and he makes me happy and makes me laugh so I am very much looking forward to it.
 
Well there you have it, five things that are making me super duper happy in life right now!
Until next time
-------------------------------------
All photographs are my own

12 comments:

  1. This post has cheered me up tonight! It's so nice to see a positive post showcasing what you have to be happy about! ☺ I'm the same with notebooks.. I have so many but I love writing things down! Also good luck on your date.. you'll be fine! I met my boyfriend on Tinder 3 years ago and we now live together! Tinder is not as bad as people think!

    Liz x
    naturalhazardsandmore.blogspot.co.uk

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awww thank you so much, I am glad it cheered you up, means a lot to know that! And I thought I would hate Tinder but it is good and kinda has worked, thank you! x

      Delete
  2. I've just got myself a pen pal too but I'm finding it difficult to find time to reply :( I really need to get round to it because it's such a lovely thing to do x

    Alice // The Rose Glow

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awww yeyey, I love having a penpal, so much fun! x

      Delete
  3. What a fabulously positive blog post. I really enjoyed reading this! It's so important to account for the great things that happen when they happen, and your blog post OOZED happiness!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aw thank you so much, means a lot! And it is sooo important to remember and write down positive things! x

      Delete
  4. This is so cute! I'm so glad you've found so many things to be happy about. I'm also guilty of buying way too much stationary that I never use becauses it's too pretty and I would most likely just destroy it. Well done for getting a job! I'm still on the lookout, but I'm not losing hope. I actually applied for Tesco as well! I'm very happy for you.

    Julia xx
    theglassofclass.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aw thank you! And stationery is just too nice not to buy! Fingers crossed you find something soon, good luck! x

      Delete
  5. I LOVE THIS! I AM GLAD YOU ARE FEELING SO HAPPY. THIS POST HAS SUCH A POSITIVE VIBE WHICH I THINK IS AWESOME! I actually have two interviews next week so I might hopefully end up with a job soon myself.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aw thank you so much, I am glad you love it! I have my fingers crossed for you as well, good luck! x

      Delete
  6. Aww this is such a happy post!! So glad all these things are going well for you <3

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...